Undercard Picks For 7 Stakes Races at Gulfstream Park on January 26

Pegasus World Cup Championship series is two races that offers over $16 million in purses. The Pegasus World Cup Championship Turf Invitational and Pegasus World Cup Invitational are the two richest stake races on dirt and turf in North America. The card for January 26 has nine stakes races.

The entries for the nine stakes races are:

Race 3.Gulfstream Park Turf Sprint for four-year-old and up at 5 furlongs on turf. Purse $150,000.

Entries:

PP Horse Jockey Trainer M/L
1 Singandcryindubai Jose L. Ortiz Jorge Navarro 15/1
2 Oak Bluffs Chris Landeros Mary Eppler 20/1
3 Stormy Liberal Joel Rosario Peter Miller 8/5
4 World of Trouble Irad Ortiz, Jr. Jason Servis 6/5
5 Little Chesney Julien R. Leparoux Carlo Vaccarezza 30/1
6 Pay Any Price Paco Lopez Georgina Baxter 6/1
7 Belle Tapisserie Carlos Montalvo Jaime Mejia 30/1
8 Recruiting Ready Luis Saez Stanley Hough 10/1

One of the highlights of the card comes early in the day when Stormy Liberal and World of Trouble stage a rematch in this five-furlong dash. Only a neck separated the pair at the finish of the Turf Sprint at Churchill Downs, with a gap of more than seven lengths back to the next horse.

While Stormy Liberal lost his season debut when second in the Joe Hernandez (GIII) on New Year’s Day, World of Trouble might be favored in this one off a facile, main track stakes win at Tampa Bay Downs against Florida-breds.

Multiple stakes winners Pay Any Price and Oak Bluffs know this course well but might be a cut below the top pair. Dirt specialist Recruiting Ready is also entered.

Our Top Three Picks:

  • Stormy Liberal 
  • World of Trouble 
  • Oak Bluffs 

Race 5. Ladies Turf Sprint for four-year-old and up fillies and mares at 5 furlongs on turf. Purse $150,000.

Entries:

PP Fillies / Mares Jockey Trainer M/L
1 Surrender Now Luis Saez Peter Miller 6/1
2 Miz Mayhem Joel Rosario Edward Plesa, Jr. 12/1
3 Painting Corners Flavien Prat Peter Miller 9/2
4 Cherry Lodge Jose L. Ortiz Todd Pletcher 12/1
5 Morticia Tyler Gaffalione George Arnold, II 7/2
6 Just Talkin Irad Ortiz, Jr. Jason Servis 6/1
7 Razorback Lady Romero Maragh Patrick Biancone 20/1
8 Smiling Causeway Javier Castellano Arnaud Delacour 4/1
9 Pastime Chris Landeros Victoria Oliver 20/1
10 Blue Bahia Paco Lopez Jason Servis 6/1

California invaders Surrender Now and Painting Corners fit well in this five-furlong race alongside local division mainstays Morticia, Cherry Lodge, Smiling Causeway, Just Talkin, and Blue Bahia.

Smiling Causeway had outside posts in 3 consecutive races. She ran third in the $100,000 Abundantia last out. Morticia is making her third start back from the layoff. In her last race she ran 2nd. Miz Mayhem is a candidate for a rebound performance after following the sharp score in the Lightening City at Tampa with the poor showing in the Abundantia.

Our Top Three Picks:

    • Smiling Causeway
    • Morticia
    • Painting Corners

 

 

Race 6. South Beach for four-year-old and up fillies and mares at 7 1/2 furlongs on turf. Purse $125,000.  

PP Fillies / Mares Jockey Trainer M/L
1 Fire Key Jose Ortiz Joseph Catanese, III 10/1
2 Vendita Romero Maragh Patrick Biancone 20/1
3 Youngest Daughter Robby Albarado Victoria Oliver 20/1
4 Everyonelovesjimmy Chris Landeros Ian Wilkes 12/1
5 Lover’s Key Jonathan Gonzales Sarah Nagle 20/1
6 Miss O’Hara Albin Jimenez George Arnold, II 20/1
7 Fizzy Friday Julien Leparoux Ignacio Correas, IV 10/1
8 Corps de Ballet Florent Geroux Roger Attfield 20/1
9 Dolce Lili John Velazquez William Mott 5/1
10 Conquest Hardcandy Tyler Gaffalione Antonio Sano 15/1
11 Piedi Bianchi Flavien Prat Todd Pletcher 20/1
12 Road to Victory Irad Ortiz, Jr. Mark Casse 4/1
13 Capla Temptress Joel Rosario William Mott 7/2
14 Andina Del Sur Luis Saez Thomas Albertrani 12/1
15 Fashionably Wild Jose Batista Angel Penna, Jr. 30/1
16 Peach of a Gal Edgar Prado Graham Motion 30/1

Recent My Charmer (GIII) heroine Capla Temptress will likely be favored to repeat in this 7 1/2-furlong grass test for fillies and mares. The race also marks the return to action of Road to Victory, winner of the 2017 Golden Rod (GII) over future champion Monomoy Girl.

Dolce Lili is returning to the turf after stalking the pace and finishing 3rd in the overnight stake on the Aqueduct main track.

Youngest Daughter will try to go gate -to-wire. Pace will be fast and should help  Road to Victory.

Our Top Three Picks:

    • Capla Temptress
    • Dolce Lili
    • Road to Victory

 

Race 7. Hurricane Bertie, Grade III, for four-year-old and up fillies and mares at 7 furlongs on dirt. Purse $150,000.

Entries:

PP Fillies / Mares Jockey Trainer M/L
1 Victory Rally Jorge Vargas, Jr. Michael Matz 20/1
2 Dream Pauline Javier Castellano Kiaran McLaughlin 3/1
3 Awestruck Brian Hernandez, Jr. George Arnold, II 6/1
4 Shamrock Rose Irad Ortiz, Jr. Mark Casse 2/1
5 Blamed Julien Leparoux William Mott 5/1
6 Ms Meshak Nik Juarez Joseph Orseno 20/1
7 Pacific Gale John Velazquez John Kimmel 20/1
8 Stormy Embrace Tyler Gaffalione Kathleen O’Connell 4/1

Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Sprint (GI) champion Shamrock Rose might be the reigning champion of her division when she takes her spot in the starting gate of the seven-furlong test. Also in the lineup are Sugar Swirl (GIII) winner Dream Pauline, who seeks her fourth win in five starts, and Comely (GIII) Blamed, who brings a six-for-eight mark into the race.

Our Top Three Picks:

    • Shamrock Rose
    • Dream Pauline 
    • Blamed

 

 

Race 8. La Prevoyante Handicap, a Grade III on Turf, for four-year-old and up fillies and mares at 1 1/2 miles on turf. Purse $200,000.

Entries:

PP Fillies / Mares Jockey Trainer M/L
1 Holy Helena Irad Ortiz, Jr. James Jerkens 3/1
2 A. A. Azula’s Arch Luis Saez Kevin Attard 20/1
3 English Affair Javier Castellano George Arnold, II 8/1
4 Beau Belle Paco Lopez Thomas Albertrani 30/1
5 Tricky Escape Christopher DeCarlo John Servis 9/2
6 La Manta Gris Brian Hernandez, Jr. George Arnold, II 20/1
7 Si Que Es Buena Chris Landeros Graham Motion 6/1
8 Semper Sententiae John Velazquez Mark Hennig 8/1
9 Santa Monica Jose  Ortiz Chad Brown 7/2
10 Rahway Shaun Bridgmohan Michael Maker 30/1
11 Top Cats Julien Leparoux Brendan Walsh 15/1
12 Ickymasho Florent Geroux Roger  Attfield 20/1

Grade II winner Santa Monica looks to rebound from a disappointing try in last fall’s Breeders’ Cup in this 1 1/2-mile grass test. Multiple Grade III winner Tricky Escape, Cardinal H. (GIII) winner English Affair, and recent $75,000 Via Borghese one-two Si Que Es Buena and Holy Helena are also in the field.

Our Top Three Picks:

  • Santa Monica
  • English Affair
  • Tricky Escape

Race 9. Fred Hopper, Grade III, for four-year-old and up at 1 mile on dirt. Purse $150,000.

PP Horse Jockey Trainer M/L
1 Coal Front John Velazquez Todd Pletcher 9/5
2 Storm Advisory Robby Albarado Anthony Quartarolo 12/1
3 Conquest Big E Paco Lopez Donna Hurtak 20/1
4 Breaking Lucky Luis Saez George Weaver 9/2
5 Eye of a Jedi Jose Batista Steve Budhoo 30/1
6 Aztec Sense Emisael Jaramillo Jorge Navarro 7/2
7 Fellowship Tyler Gaffalione Kenneth Decker 20/1
8 Copper Town Javier Castellano Todd Pletcher 6/1
9 Unbridled Juan Alex Cintron Jose Corrales 8/1
10 Mo Dont No Romero Maragh Anthony Quartarolo 20/1

Multiple graded stakes winner Coal Front will look to stretch his speed over a mile against the likes of Breaking Lucky, Copper Town, and Aztec Sense, who enters on an eight-race win streak.

Our Top Three Picks:

    • Coal Front
    • Aztec Sense
    • Breaking Lucky

 

Race 10. W.L. McKnight Handicap, Grade III, for four-year-old and up at 1 1/2 miles on turf. Purse $200,000.

Entries:

PP Horse Jockey Trainer M/L
1 Highland Sky Chris Landeros Barclay Tagg 10/1
2 Soglio Jose Ortiz Michael Maker 9/2
3 Winter Union Tyler Gaffalione Michael Matz 15/1
4 Zulu Alpha Irad Ortiz, Jr. Michael Maker 4/1
5 Johnny Bear Luis Saez Michael De Paulo 15/1
6 Can’thelpbelieving Joe Bravo Graham Motion 12/1
7 Canessar Javier Castellano Arnaud Delacour 5/1
8 Hunting Horn Wayne Lordan Aidan O’Brien 8/1
9 Hunter O’Riley Flavien Prat James Toner 20/1
10 Nessy Julien Leparoux Ian Wilkes 20/1
11 Markitoff Florent Geroux Michael Maker 20/1
12 Village King John Velazquez Todd Pletcher 10/1
13 Postulation Jorge Vargas, Jr. Michael Matz 20/1
14 Hay Dakota Brian Hernandez, Jr. Anthony Quartarolo 30/1
15 Sentry Joel Rosario Shug McGaughey 20/1
16 All Go Paco Lopez Michael Maker 20/1

Hunting Horn should like this 1 1/2-mile grass feature. Canessar, Soglio, Zulu Alpha, Village King, Hunter O’Riley, and Johnny Bear all possess the back class to factor.

Zulu Alpha won the Grade III Sycamore at this distance. He is stretching out after failing to mount a rally when finishing 7th here in the Fort Lauderdale. Canessar is making his first start since a pair of sharp distance races last summer in which he was 2nd in the 2-mile Grade II Belmont Gold Cup, and 2nd in the 12-furlong Stars N Stripes at Arlington on July 7th.

Soglio is 4-1-0-2 at the distance, is turning back after finishing a 2nd in the 2-mile $100,000 Allen Jerkens.

Our Top Three Picks:

    • Zulu Alpha
    • Canessar
    • Soglio

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *